Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV21785, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 901 and § 911.2. (Id.)

 

Plaintiff does not dispute the fact he failed to submit the $25.00 filing fee along with his March 8, 2023 claim or that he was informed on April 10, 2023, that his claim was defective. (Undisputed Material Fact (“UMF”) Nos. 1, 2.) Plaintiff asserts the failure to pay the $25.00 filling fee is a technical deficiency that does not justify the dismissal of his claims for failing to present a claim under the Government Tort Claims Act.

 

Gov. Code § 905.2 “shall apply to claims against the state filed with the Department of General Services” and requires claimants to pay a $25 fee. (Gov. Code § 905.2 subd. (a), (c).) Gov. Code § 905.2 further provides:

 

(d) The time for the Department of General Services to determine the sufficiency, timeliness, or any other aspect of the claim shall begin when any of the following occur: