Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV21785, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 1102.5 because she failed to timely file a government claim and failed to seek leave to file a late claim. (Id. at p. 245.)

 

Therefore, Plaintiff’s 2nd cause of action is barred due to failure to comply with the claim presentation requirement and summary adjudication of the 2nd cause of action is proper.

D.        3rd Cause of Action - Violation of California Whistleblower Protection Act (Gov. Code § 8547.1)

 

Gov. Code § 8547.8 states in relevant part:

 

(a) A state employee or applicant for state employment who files a written complaint with his or her supervisor, manager, or the appointing power alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts prohibited by Section 8547.3, may also file a copy of the written complaint with the State Personnel Board, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint filed with the board, shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.

 

[ . . . ]

Defendant moves for summary adjudication of the third cause of action on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to file a whistleblower retaliation claim with the State Personnel Board.