Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23STCV28174, Date: 2024-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Property 2 is in the process of redevelopment and reconstruction, which has resulted in damage to Property 1. (Compl., ¶ 9.) This includes damage caused by moving walls on Property 1, building walls on Property 1 that cross the property line, and damaging improvements on Property 1. (Compl., ¶ 10.) Plaintiff asserts that on at least one occasion, 3 to 4 construction workers of Defendants, have threatened to harm Plaintiff who is over 70 years old. (Compl., ¶ 32.)

 

Defendant Alpha now demurs to the entire Complaint based on uncertainty and the failure to comply with CCP § 425.10. A complaint  must  contain a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (CCP § 425.10.) Defendant Alpha also specifically demurs to the fourth, sixth and seventh cause of action.

 

B.        Demurrer to Entire Complaint Based on Uncertainty