Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 23TCV02034, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] federal statute’ or of ‘a local, state, or federal rule or regulation’ with a
government agency, with a person with authority over the employee, or with
another employee who has authority to investigate or correct the violation.”
(Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703,
709.) That Plaintiff reasonably believed the proposed contract violated the
non-solicitation provision violated the Bus. & Profs. Code is sufficient to
state a cause of action for violation of Labor Code § 1102.5(b). (See Compl. ¶¶
10, 14, 15.)
Lastly, Defendant’s reference
to Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.1 fails to show section 16600 cannot be
violated. Section 1600.1 states:
(a)
It shall be unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract,
or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not
satisfy an exception in this chapter.
(b)(1)
For current employees, and for former employees who were employed after January
1, 2022, whose contracts include a noncompete clause, or who were required to
enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception to this
chapter, the employer shall, by February 14, 2024, notify the employee that the
noncompete clause or noncompete agreement is void.
(2)
Notice made under this subdivision shall be in the form of a written
individualized communication to the employee or former employee, and shall be
delivered to the last known address and the email address of the employee or
former employee.
(c)
A violation of this section constitutes an act of unfair competition within the
meaning of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200).
Nothing in § 16600.1
suggests that section 16600 is a statute that cannot be violated by the fact