Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP00552, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1985.3(a)(2).)

 

Petitioners point out that under CCP §§ 116.130(e) and (f), a “Person” “means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, or other entity” whereas “Individual” “means a natural person.” Therefore, Petitioner argues that A-I-I is a partnership of five or fewer persons or corporations, thus entitled to the notice protections under section 1985.3. The court finds that if the Legislature intended to limit the protections of section 1985.3 it would have limited the definition of “partnership” to “five or fewer individuals” rather than “five or fewer persons.”

 

“Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.” (CCP § 1985.3(g).) “Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum.” (CCP § 1985.1(k).)

Respondents assert that because Petitioners have sufficient notice of the subpoena, strict compliance with the notice requirements of section 1985.3 is not required. Respondents provide no legal or statutory support for this proposition.