Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP00552, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents assert that section 1985.3 does not apply because Petitioners are a corporate entity made up of five partnerships. Petitioners assert they are a family-run California general partnership and that each of the five partners that compromise A-I-I’s are Glamour Industries Co., SRYZ Corp., ARYZ Corp., ERX Corp., and RAZY Properties, Inc. (See Mot. at p. 1:1-13, fn. 2.) Accordingly, whether Petitioner is a “Consumer” depends on whether A-1-1 fits the definition of “partnership of five or fewer persons.” (CCP § 1985.3(a)(2).)

 

Petitioners point out that under CCP §§ 116.130(e) and (f), a “Person” “means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, or other entity” whereas “Individual” “means a natural person.”