Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP00552, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.        Discussion

 

Petitioner moves to quash the subpoena on the basis that A-I-I is a consumer under CCP § 1985.3 and Respondents failed to comply with the notice requirements applicable to personal records of consumers.

 

Section 1985.2 states in the relevant part:

 

(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

 

(1) “Personal records” means the original, any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any “witness” which is a . . . accountant . . . [.]