Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP00552, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders.¿ In addition, the
court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.”¿
II. Discussion
Petitioner moves to quash
the subpoena on the basis that A-I-I is a consumer under CCP § 1985.3 and
Respondents failed to comply with the notice requirements applicable to
personal records of consumers.
Section 1985.2 states in
the relevant part:
(a) For purposes of this
section, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Personal records” means the original,
any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored
information pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any “witness”
which is a . . . accountant . . . [.]
(2) “Consumer” means any individual, partnership of