Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP00552, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner’s alternative motion to quash the subpoena is granted. Petitioner to give notice.

 



[1] Pursuant to CCP § 2016,050, the meet and confer requirement has been met. (Ashdown Decl. ¶ 11.) Petitioners have also filed a separate statement.

[2] Petitioner concedes that CCP § 2019(b)(1) is the predecessor to section 2019.030 in its reply. (See Reply at p. 3:4-5.) In discussing former section 2019(b), the appellate courts in GT, Inc. v. Superior Court (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 748 and Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co. (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 807,  noted that the provisions of section 2019(b)(1) required “good cause” to grant a protective order.

[3] CCP § 116.130(j) defines “Good Cause” as “circumstances sufficient to justify the requested order or other action, as determined by the judge.”