Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP01361, Date: 2024-09-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On its face, the Guaranty references and guarantees certain obligations arising under a Financing Agreement dated September 25, 2020, and subsequent modifications thereto.

 

The arbitration hearing took place between November 27 and 29, 2024.  On April 16, 2024, the Arbitrator issued the Final Award (“Award”).

 

Petitioner now moves to confirm the Arbitration Award. Respondent opposes the Motion and moves to vacate the Award. The matter is now before the court.

 

petition to vacate arbitration award[1]

 

I.         Legal Standard

 

CCP § 1286.6 provides that the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:¿¿ 

¿ 

(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;¿ 

(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or¿ 

(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. 

 

CCP § 1286.2(a) provides that the court shall vacate an arbitration award if it determines any of the following:¿¿ 

 

1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;¿ 

2) the arbitrator was corrupt;¿ 

3) the arbitrator's misconduct substantially prejudiced a party's rights;¿ 

4) the arbitrator exceeded his power and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision;¿ 

5) the arbitrator refused to hear material evidence, to postpone the hearing, or acted contrary to the provisions of the code concerning arbitration;¿ and

6) the arbitrator was subject to disqualification but did not disqualify himself.¿ 

¿¿