Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCP01361, Date: 2024-09-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondent asserts that the biggest prejudice resulted from Respondent being deprived of the benefit of an independent appraisal process contemplated by the warrants. However, the Arbitrator determined that as an independent appraisal was not required, no postponement was required. CCP § 1283.4 provides that an arbitration “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Here, the arbitrator necessarily decided that the Warrants fall within the ambit of the Guaranty. In determining the scope of the Guaranty, the Arbitrator stated in the relevant part: