Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV02932, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Green never informed Plaintiff of the Agreement or that agreeing to the Agreement was a condition of employment. Defendants fail to show that Mr. Green could not have completed the onboarding documents on behalf of Plaintiff. Defendants also do not offer the Declaration of Mr. Green to refute Plaintiff’s assertion that he did not electronically sign the Agreement.

 

As outlined in Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, Defendants bear the burden of showing that the electronic signature is the act of Plaintiff and not Mr. Green. Civil Code § 1633.9 states:

 

(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.

 

(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.

 

(Civ. Code, § 1633.9.)

 

Because Plaintiff declares that he did not sign the onboarding documents or use a computer, and it is his belief that he provided the username and password to Mr.