Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV08753, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 416.50(a).) Plaintiff fails to show that the California Attorney General is a “clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head” of the Department of State Hospitals.

 

The court directs Plaintiff's attention to the California Secretary of State's “California Roster,” available at https://www.sos.ca.gov/administration/california-roster, which provides the address and contact information for all state agencies, departments, boards, and commissions. (See Gov. Code, § 960.8 [“Service of process in an action or proceeding against a public agency may be made in conformity with the information contained in the statement in the Registry of Public Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time of that service. Service in this manner, if otherwise made in compliance with law, constitutes personal service upon the public agency.”]; see also Gov. Code, § 53051.) If a public agency, as defined by Gov. Code § 53050, fails to file the information required by Gov. Code § 53051 the failure of a plaintiff to present a government claim as required by Gov.