Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV10898, Date: 2024-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Raquel;
4)
Conversion - against Defendants Wesley
and Raquel;
5)
Violation of Pen. Code § 496 - against
Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
6)
Violation of corp. Code § 1001 -
against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
7)
Failure to Permit Inspection of Records
- against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
8)
Unjust Enrichment (individually and
derivatively) - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel; and
9)
Unfair Competition (Bus. & Prof.
Code § 17200) - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel.
On June 21, 2024, Defendants
filed a motion requiring Plaintiff to Post a Bond pursuant to Corp. Code § 800(d).
Plaintiff opposes the Motion. The matter is now before the court.
I. Legal Standard
Corp. Code § 800 states in relevant
part:
(c) [In a shareholder derivative suit], at
any time within 30 days after service of summons upon the corporation or upon
any defendant who is an officer or director of the corporation, or held such
office at the time of the acts complained of, the corporation or the defendant
may move the court for an order, upon notice and hearing, requiring the
plaintiff to furnish a bond as hereinafter provided. The motion shall be based
upon one or both of the following grounds:
(1) That there is no reasonable
possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the
complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its
shareholders.
(2) That the moving party, if other than
the corporation, did not participate in the transaction complained of in any
capacity.
The court on application of the
corporation or any defendant may, for good cause shown, extend the 30-day
period for an additional period or periods not exceeding 60 days.
(d) At the hearing upon any motion
pursuant to subdivision (c), the court shall consider such evidence, written or
oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material (1) to the ground or
grounds upon which the motion is based, or (2) to a determination of the
probable reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, of the corporation and
the moving party which will be incurred in the defense of the action. If the
court determines, after hearing the evidence adduced by the parties, that the
moving party has established a probability in support of any of the grounds
upon which the motion is based, the court shall fix the amount of the bond, not
to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), to be furnished by the plaintiff
for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which may be incurred by
the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including
expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to Section 317. A ruling by the court on the motion