Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV11609, Date: 2024-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] For purposes of this Motion, the court accepts that the AFSCME Judicial Panel proceeding was an official proceeding required under the Labor Management Reporting & Disclosure Act of 1959 (“LMRDA”). (See 29 U.S.C. § 401; see also §§ 417.3, 481(h).) Accordingly, the AFSCME Judicial proceeding is an “administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding” subject to the restrictions outlined in Evid. Code § 1119, which prohibits the disclosure of any writing made for the purpose of or pursuant to a mediation. (Evid. Code, § 1119.)

 

Evid. Code § 1121 applies to “anyone” and prohibits the submission of “any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator” except for a report “that states only whether an agreement was reached[.]” (Evid.