Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV11609, Date: 2024-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Wimsatt v. Superior Court (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 137, 160 (Wimsatt); see also Evid. Code, § 1119.) The fact that the mediation brief was disclosed before the start of mediation and before Acosta signed the MCA, does not make the mediation brief non-confidential because the brief was produced in anticipation of mediation and would not have exited but for the mediation.

 

Evid. Code § 1119 states:

 

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

 

(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

 

(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.

The mediation brief was not produced during the regular course of litigation but pursuant to a mediation and is therefore confidential and subject to the mediation privilege. There is no evidence supporting Acosta’s assertion that the mediation brief was non-confidential.