Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV16540, Date: 2025-06-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] complaint or a copy of the written agreement must be attached and incorporated
by reference.” (Harris v. Rudin, Richman & Appel (1999) 74
Cal.App.4th 299, 308.) Cross-Defendants do not demur to the breach of lease
claim on this basis; thus, the court does not consider this point in addressing
Cross-Defendants’ demurrer.
B. Mark Houston and Jonathan Houston’s Lack of Standing
Cross-Defendants argue that because Mark and Jonathan Houston were
not named parties in the original complaint, they were not entitled to file a
cross-complaint without obtaining leave of court.
CCP § 428.50 states:
(a)
A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the
complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as
the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b)
Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a
date for trial.
(c)
A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one
filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted
in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.
Cross-Complainants agree with Cross-Defendants stating
“Cross-Complainants’ position is that the arguments of the Cross Defendants is [sic]
correct and the proper Cross-Complainants’ request that Mark Houston and
Jonathan Houston may seek Court approval to be added as parties.” (Opposition,