Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV19102, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has not pled that a contract exists that would entitle Plaintiff to
attorney’s fees as a prevailing party. Plaintiff does not address this contention
and instead asserts that they are entitled to attorney’s fees from the
statutory provisions of Civ. Code §§ 1942.4 and 1942.5 and Los Angeles County
Tenant Anti-Harassment Ordinance, Section 45.35(B).
The demurrer to the third cause
of action for violation of section 1942.4 has been sustained. Moreover, the
Complaint does not allege that the Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees
under TAHO section 45.35(B). Plaintiff references Section 45.33 (also Ordinance
# 187109) but that section of the ordinance does provide for attorney’s fees.
Lastly, Civ. Code § 1942.5(i)
attorney’s fees provision states: “(i) In any action brought for damages
for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to
the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the
initiation of the action.” The Prayer for Relief in the Complaint specifically
references section 1942.5(i) in its request for attorney’s fees. The demurrer
to the fourth cause of action for violation of section 1942.5(i) has been
overruled and Defendant fails to state why Plaintiff may not recover attorney’s