Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV19102, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health and Safety Code because conditions listed in that section exist to an
extent that endangers the life, limb, health, property, safety, or welfare of
the public or the occupants of the dwelling.” (Id., ¶ 50; Civ. Code, §
1942.4.) The Complaint is silent as to what the County’s notice to Defendants
stated and if the inspector did in fact find that conditions at the unit were
substandard.
Accordingly, the demurrer to
the third cause of action is sustained with leave to amend.
C. Fourth Cause of Action – Breach of Civ.
Code § 1942.5
Civil Code § 1952.5 is an
anti-retaliatory eviction statute and states in the relevant party:
(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because
of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or
because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability
of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the
payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any
action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the
rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:
(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good
faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a
suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor
regarding tenantability.
(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good
faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered
or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the
lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition
relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a
citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the
lessor did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate documents
commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of
tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an
arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the
issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.
Defendant asserts that the fourth cause of action is
insufficiently pled because Plaintiff did not allege that Defendants retaliated
against Plaintiff due to Plaintiff exercising his rights under section
1942.5(a) or to an agency regarding the tenability of the unit.