Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV21021, Date: 2025-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Fisher v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 590, 604.) 

Leave to amend must be allowed where there is a reasonable possibility of successful amendment. (Goodman v. Kennedy (1976) 18 Cal.3d 335, 348.)¿ The burden is on the complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. (Ibid.)

 

II.        Discussion

 

A.        W1’s Capacity to Sue and Maintain this Action

 

Defendant asserts that Plaintiff W1 lacks the capacity to maintain this action because it is a non-qualified foreign corporation. California Corp. Code § 2105 states that “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” “A foreign corporation ... which transacts intrastate business without complying with section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court in this state, ... ” (Corp. Code, § 2203(c).)