Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV21056, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 610.) The facts in Aguilar are distinguishable because the false or misleading statements were made in a debt collection action, not in an email sent to few select individuals. Nothing in Aguilar supports the proposition that any statements made in furtherance of an attempt to collect debt is a protected activity.

Lastly, Defendants fail to show that the statements made in the Email were not unlawful and did not violate the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“CFDCPA), specifically Civ. Code §§ 1788.10(c) and 1788.12(d).)

 

Civ. Code § 1788.10 prohibits debt collectors from attempting to collect debt via “[t]he communication of, or threat to communicate to any person the fact that a debtor has engaged in conduct, other than the failure to pay a covered debt, which the debt collector knows or has reason to believe will defame the debtor.” Civ.