Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV21056, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lastly, Defendants fail to show that the statements made in the Email were not unlawful and did not violate the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“CFDCPA), specifically Civ. Code §§ 1788.10(c) and 1788.12(d).)

 

Civ. Code § 1788.10 prohibits debt collectors from attempting to collect debt via “[t]he communication of, or threat to communicate to any person the fact that a debtor has engaged in conduct, other than the failure to pay a covered debt, which the debt collector knows or has reason to believe will defame the debtor.” Civ. Code § 1788.12(d) prohibits debt collectors from attempted to collect debt “by means of a written communication that displays or conveys any information about the covered debt or the debtor other than the name, address, and telephone number of the debtor and the debt collector and that is intended both to be seen by any other person and also to embarrass the debtor.”

 

The California Supreme Court has stated that conduct that is illegal as a matter of law is not protected activity under the Anti-SLAPP statute. (See Flatley v.