Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV25961, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cameron, supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 507.)

“Subdivision (b) of 15610.30 provides a person or entity is “deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains possession of property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder ... adult.” (Paslay v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 639, 656 (Paslay) citing Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30(b).) “[A] person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right,  including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30(c).) “Thus, a party may engage in elder abuse by misappropriating funds to which an elder is entitled under a contract.” (Paslay, at p. 656.)