Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV26432, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12965(c)(1)(A).) An employee has one year from the issuance of the right-to-sue letter to file an lawsuit. (Gov. Code, §§ 12960(f)(1)(B); 12965(c)(1)(C); see Ramirez v. Charter Communications, Inc. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 365, 374; Campbell v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2024) 102 Cal.App.5th 151, 155.)

 

Defendant asserts that, according to Gov. Code § 12960(e)(5), any adverse employment actions that occurred before November 4, 2019, are barred by the three-year statute of limitations. (Defendants RJN, Ex. 1-2; Plaintiff’s RJN Ex. 1-3.) Gov. Code § 12960(f)(3) states: “This subdivision is not intended to revive claims that have already lapsed.” The fact that Plaintiff’s EEOC charge asserted discrimination stemming since 2006 does not mean that Plaintiff’s lapsed discrimination claims are revived by being included in the complaint to the EEOC.