Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24VECV01848, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] interpretation of Exhibit B which asserts that there was no quorum at the July
6, 2021 Annual Meeting because this is in dispute with the facts asserted in
Exhibit B. “A matter ordinarily is subject to judicial notice only if the
matter is reasonably beyond dispute.” (Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont
General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 113.)
Therefore, judicial notice of Exhibits A, B, and H is denied.
Defendant DeNoce also wishes that the court take Judicial Notice of Exhibits
C, D, E, and F and find that the Board failed to comply with Civ. Code § 5103
during the 2022, 2023, and 2024 Board elections. Civ. Code § 5103 states in the
relevant part “the association may, but is not required to, consider the
qualified candidates elected by acclamation if all of the following conditions
have been met . . .” Defendant DeNoce asserts that the Board was not exempt
from § 5103 because the Board failed to abide by § 5103(e) because meeting
agenda failed to reflect “the name of each qualified candidate that will be
seated by acclamation if the item is approved.” (Civ. Code, § 5103.) Defendant