Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 25STCP00021, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sjobring Decl., ¶ 2.) Based on his experience, Sjobring opines that a party appraiser may be disinterested if he represented a policyholder and became the party appraiser. (Id. ¶ 4.) “For a party-appraiser to be ‘interested’ in a claim, he or she must have a financial interest in its outcome, or an expectation of future business with the party he or she represents in the appraisal. Performing consulting work prior to becoming a party appraiser does not meet that standard.” (Id. ¶ 5.)

 

First, Sjobring’s declaration fails to comply with the requirements of CCP § 2015.5. Although the declaration has a signature, date, and was made under penalty of perjury, it fails to state the place of execution and “it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (CCP § 2015.5.) Thus, the Sjobring Declaration has no evidentiary value. (ViaView, Inc. v. Retzlaff  (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 198, 217; see also Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp.