Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 25STCV01032, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 11580.2(f). Petitioner to give notice.
Background
On January 15, 2025, Edgar Israyelyan (“Petitioner”) filed a
Petition to Open Unlimited Civil Court File to Establish Jurisdiction over
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Arbitration against Lancer Insurance Company
(“Respondent”)
Petitioner now moves to compel arbitration. Respondent opposes the
Motion. The matter is now before the court.
I. Legal Standard
Ins.¿Code §11580.2 governs the provision of uninsured and
underinsured motorist arbitration. (See Pilimai v. Farmers Ins.
Exchange Co. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 133, 140.) Ins.
Code § 11580.2 mandates arbitration of
uninsured and underinsured motorist claim disputes between insurers and
insureds regarding liability, damages, or both:
“The policy or an
endorsement added thereto shall provide that the determination as to whether
the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled,
the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the
insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration.”
(Ins.
Code, § 11580.2(f).)
Ins. Code, § 11580.2(f)(1) states:
“Whenever in
Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, reference is made to the court in which the action is pending, or
provision is made for application to the court or obtaining leave of court or
approval by the court, the court that shall have jurisdiction for the
purposes of this section shall be the superior court of the State of
California, in and for any county that is a proper county for the filing of a
suit for bodily injury arising out of the accident, against the uninsured
motorist, or any county specified in the policy or an endorsement added thereto
as a proper county for arbitration or action thereon.”
(Id. [italics added].)
II. Discussion
The Petition asserts that Respondent issued an insurance policy to
Petitioner that included Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage with a policy
limit of $750,000.00. (Petition, Ex. A.) Petitioner suffered injuries in an