Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: BC635250, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] the judgment or order.” 
In certain cases
where an appeal does not trigger an automatic stay, the trial court has the
discretion to condition the stay on filing a bond or undertaking.  CCP §
917.9(a).  Perfecting an appeal does not automatically stay enforcement in
cases not provided for in CCP §§ 917.1-917.8.  The trial court's
discretion to require security is limited to the situations outlined in Section
917.9(a)(1) to (3).   Here, the instant action is one where the
appellant is required to perform an act for respondent's benefit pursuant to
the appealed judgment or order.  CCP § 917.9(a)(2).   The amount
of the bond or undertaking is fixed by the trial court “in an amount sufficient
to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in
the enforcement of the judgment or order.”  CCP § 917.9(c). 
The “trial courts have discretion to
impose an undertaking requirement with regard to a judgment solely for costs.”
(Quiles v. Parent (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 130, 144-145, review denied
(July 12, 2017).)  CCP § 917.9 provides: 
“(a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement
of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8,
inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and
the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: 
(1) Appellant was found to possess money or other property
belonging to respondent. 
(2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent's
benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal. 
(3) The judgment against appellant is solely for costs
awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 1021) of Title 14. 
 
(b) The undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the court and
shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may
sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment or
order. 
 
(c) The undertaking shall be in the sum fixed by the court.
The undertaking shall be conditioned upon the performance of the judgment or
order appealed from or payment of the sums required by the judgment or order
appealed from, if the judgment or order is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn
or dismissed, and it shall provide that if the judgment or order appealed from
or any part of it is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the
appellant will pay all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of
the stay in the enforcement of the judgment. 
 
(d) For the purpose of this section, “damages” means either
of the following: 
(1) Reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the money
or property. 
(2) Payment of the amounts specified in paragraph (3) of
subdivision (a).” 
 
A judgment for costs and attorney’s fees