Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: BC682875, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court therefore sustains Defendant Summers’ objection and disregards the February 14, 2023 filing completely.

 

Summers’ brief argues that Plaintiff should be held in contempt for failure to obey the court’s November 4 Order, and subsequent November 18, 2022 Order, and that Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel should be sanctioned and order to comply with all outstanding payment obligations.

 

Discussion

CCP § 128(a)(4) provides that every court shall have the power to compel obedience of its judgments, orders, and process. CCP § 1209(a)(5) provides that disobedience of any lawful order constitutes contempt of the authority of the Court. Per CCP § 1211(a), when this contempt is not committed in the presence of the Court, an affidavit “shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” Further, CCP § 1218(a) provides that the court, upon answer and evidence taken, shall determine if the party is guilty of contempt, and may impose a fine not exceeding $1,000, payable to the Court.