Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: MOTIONS, Date: 2024-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] To establish a direct and immediate interest in the litigation for purposes of permissive intervention, a non-party seeking intervention must show that he or she stands to gain or lose by direct operation of the judgment, even if no specific interest in the property or transaction at issue exists.¿ (Simpson Redwood Co. v. State of California (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 1192, 1201.)¿¿ 

 

CCP § 387(c) provides that a nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”¿ 

 

            B.        Expunge Lis Pendens

 

Pursuant to CCP § 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”