Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: MOTIONS, Date: 2024-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] State of California (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 1192, 1201.)¿¿ 

 

CCP § 387(c) provides that a nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”¿ 

 

            B.        Expunge Lis Pendens

 

Pursuant to CCP § 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” “Unlike other motions, the burden is on the party opposing the motion to expunge—i.e., the claimant-plaintiff—to establish the probable validity of the underlying claim.” (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v.