Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: MOTIONS, Date: 2024-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.¿(2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 346, 363 citing CCP, §§ 405.32, 405.30.)

 

            C.        The Court’s Jurisdiction to Expunge the Lis Pendens

 

Novastar assigned its Judgment to third party WFG National Title Insurance Company (“WFG”) which asserts that this court lacks jurisdiction to expunge the lis pendens after a judgment has been entered in this action. WFG fails to cite any authority for the proposition that this court lacks jurisdiction to expunge the Lis Pendens. CCP § 405.30 states:

 

At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice. However, a person who is not a party to the action shall obtain leave to intervene from the court at or before the time the party brings the motion to expunge the notice. Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice. The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.

 

(Id. [bold and italics added].)

 

Pursuant to section 405.30, BNYM may petition the court to intervene and expunge the Lis Pendens.