Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21CHCV00856, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Barak Construction (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 845, 852.) The contract must also be commercial in nature. (Ibid.) “Although damages need not be liquidated, they must be measurable by reference to the contract sued upon, and their basis must be reasonable and certain.” (Kemp Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Titan Electric Corp. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1481, fn. 5.; citing CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.)

 

CCP § 483.015(a) states that the total sum of the attachment includes: “(1) The amount of the defendant’s indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff. (2) Any additional amount included by the court under Section 482.110.” “The plaintiff’s application for a right to attach order and a writ of attachment pursuant to this title may include an estimate of the costs and allowable attorney's fees.” (CCP § 482.110(a).)