Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21CHCV00856, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Carbon Fit has alleged in its cross-complaint that Plaintiff failed to deliver the Premises to Carbon Fit in the condition required under the lease. Defendant also argues that the lease gave it the ability to terminate the lease early. Finally, Defendants argue that writs cannot be issued against natural persons, such as Defendants Matthew and Brittany Walsh, if the claim is based on the lease of property.

 

DEFENDANTS’ EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS

 

Sustained: 1, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13

            Overruled: 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10

 

ANALYSIS

 

CCP § 483.010 subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” The court may issue a right to attach order if it finds all of the following:

(1)   The claim the attachment is based on is a claim in which an attachment may be issued.

(2)   Plaintiff has established the probable validity of its claim.