Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21STCV07986, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Avivi, 159 Cal.App.4th at 467; see also CCP § 437c(c).) “An issue of fact can only be created by a conflict in the evidence.  It is not created by speculation, conjecture, imagination or guesswork.” (Lyons v. Security Pacific National Bank (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1041 (citation omitted).)

 

First, Defendant moves for summary judgment on the entire complaint based on its affirmative defense of Civ. Code § 1714.8(a). That sections states “No health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition.” (Civ. Code § 1714.8.)

 

For causation, “The law is well settled that in a personal injury action causation must be proven within a reasonable medical probability based upon competent expert testimony.” (Jones v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 396, 402; see also Williams v.