Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21STCV20196, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, cross-complaints for indemnity are transactionally related to the main action and are therefore permissive cross-complaints under CCP § 428 et seq. (Time for Living, Inc. v. Guy Hatfield Homes (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 30, 38-39.)

 

Plaintiffs argue that Thunder Ridge’s cross-complaint was untimely because it was not filed at the same time as the answer pursuant to CCP § 426.30. However, this section deals exclusively with compulsory cross-complaints that are filed against a plaintiff. The proper section to look at is CCP § 428.50, which provides:

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

 

Based on Section 428.50(c), leave to file a cross-complaint may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. Section 428.50(a) would not apply because Thunder Ridge has not filed a cross-complaint against Plaintiffs.