Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21STCV47138, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] substantial number of people were also affected by the condition at the same
time. (See Civ. Code § 3480; People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14
Cal.4th 1090, 1104.) Plaintiff alleges that the bed bug “infestation affects
the community at large” (Comp., ¶ 103), but Plaintiff does not elaborate on how
the community at large was affected.
Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer
to Plaintiff’s Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action is sustained with leave to
amend.
Motion to Strike
A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false,
or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to
respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole
or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made
pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it
deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.” Under CCP § 436(b), the court may “[s]trike out all