Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 21STCV47138, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Civ. Code § 3480; People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1090, 1104.) Plaintiff alleges that the bed bug “infestation affects the community at large” (SAC, ¶ 135), but Plaintiff only lists hypothetical ways that it could affect others, not that it has affected others.

 

Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action is sustained with leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”