Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 22CHCV00637, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] They were all part of a common enterprise and therefore cannot have conspired or violated the Cartwright Act.

 

Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts sufficient to maintain a cause of action under the Cartwright Act. Plaintiffs also could not amend their complaint to allege a cause of action under that Act.

 

The Fairfield Defendants’ demurrer to Plaintiffs’ Ninth Cause of Action is sustained without leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike

This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”