Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 22CHCV00789, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1235, 1259-1260.) Plaintiff’s FAC only alleged that he notified Hak, Inc., (Keyes European) of the violations of the CLRA. (FAC, ¶ 50.) Not alleging that he notified MBUSA is also grounds for sustaining the demurrer.

 

Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action is sustained with leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike

Defendant has moved to strike any references to Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC as having a DBA, as no such DBA exists.

 

This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”