Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 22CHCV01389, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, based on the parties’ moving papers, it appears that further meet and confer would have been futile. The Court will address the two requests for production at issue.

 

Next, CCP § 2031.240 states that two requirements must be satisfied for a responding party to properly object to a demand. First, a party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, [or] tangible thing . . . to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).) Second, a party must “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).) Furthermore, a party who fails to serve timely responses to a demand for inspection waives objections to the request. (CCP § 2031.300(a).)