Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 22CHCV01446, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs also seek an order determining and declaring that Defendants must undertake a proper revision of the Association’s current and future budget. (FAC, Prayer for Relief, No. 2.) This is clearly an instance where declaratory relief would be appropriate. Thus, Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory relief is not duplicative.

 

Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiffs’ Fourth Cause of Action on the basis that it is duplicative is overruled.

 

Motion to Strike

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”