Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 22CHCV01446, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Picton v. Anderson Union High School Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 726, 733.)

 

            Statute of Limitations

Defendant demurs to the First, Second, Fourth, and Sixth Causes of Action on the basis that they are time-barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.

 

“The statute of limitations is a “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer.” (Cavey v. Tualla (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 310, 325.) Under CCP § 336(b), the statute of limitations for a person seeking to enforce a restriction on real property runs five years “from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation.” Furthermore, “[a] claim for declaratory relief is subject to the same statute of limitations as the legal or equitable claim on which it is based.” (Bank of New York Mellon v.