Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00101, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs have not offered any authority that would support an attorney’s mistake being an exception to CCP § 581(f)(2).

 

Due to Plaintiffs’ late filing of their FAC, the Court sustains Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint without leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike: Granted

 

Defendant has moved to strike Plaintiffs’ request for punitive damages on the basis that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled that Defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.

 

This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”

 

Punitive damages are governed by Civ.