Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00576, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
argues in her motion that the motion is proper because it was timely filed and
she engaged in sufficient meet and confer by sending the letter that Defendant
did not respond to. Plaintiff also argues that there is good cause to seek
further responses to special interrogatories because the information sought in
the special interrogatories is material and relevant to Plaintiff’s claims.
Next, a party
is required to provide responses to interrogatories that are “as complete and
straightforward
as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (CCP
§ 2030.220(a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be
answered to the extent possible.” (CCP § 2030.220(b).)
In response to
interrogatory numbers 18, 23, 26, 43, and 44, Defendant states “In California
and pursuant to the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, FCA US would offer to
repurchase or replace a new motor vehicle if it contained a non-conformity