Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00576, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] insufficient, boilerplate responses, and answered several of the
interrogatories with the same response. Next, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s
reliance on the option to produce writings was waived because it failed to
serve timely verified responses. Finally, Plaintiff argues that its
interrogatories were relevant, so Defendant should not have objected on
relevancy grounds.
The Discovery
Act allows “[a]ny party [to] obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other
party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.” (CCP §
2030.010(a).) “An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a
certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a
contention is based.” (CCP § 2031.030(b).) The responding party must then
respond separately to each interrogatory with either an answer containing the
information sought to be discovered, an exercise of the party’s option to
produce writings, or an objection. (CCP § 2030.210.) If the demanding party