Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00694, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sue Decl., ¶ 12, Ex. “5.”) Despite these efforts, as of the date of filing of the instant Motion, GM has not provided any responses. (Sue Decl., ¶ 13.)

            Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently met the meet and confer requirement by making efforts to schedule a mutually agreeable time for the deposition.

B.     GM Is Required to Comply with the Notice of Deposition.

1.      GM’s Objection Does Not Stay the Taking of the Deposition

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280 subdivision (a) provides that service of a deposition notice “is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action [] to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”

Defendant GM argues, in its Opposition, that its written objection to Plaintiff on September 14, 2023 (Gavrilescu Decl., ¶ 3), objected to the Notice of Deposition on the grounds that the Categories is overly broad and irrelevant.