Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00694, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp’n., at 6-7.) However, Defendant GM does not provide legal authorities or legal analysis to justify its PMQ’s nonappearance at the deposition based on its objection.

 GM’s written objectin does not stay the taking of the deposition. To do so, the objecting party should move to quash the deposition notice and stay the taking of the deposition. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410 (c).)

            “In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., ¶ 2025.410, subd. (c).)

            Here, GM has not filed a motion for staying the taking of the deposition or quashing the deposition notice.