Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00740, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC (2024) 17 Cal.5th 189, 196 (Rodriguez II).)

 

2.      Used goods

The Act also provides protections for used goods but limits those protections to sellers or distributors of the used product.  (See Com. Code, § 1795.5.)  A “distributor” is an entity “that stands between the manufacturer [of consumer goods] and the retail seller in purchases, consignments, or contracts for sale of consumer goods.” (Com. Code, § 1791, subd. (e).) 

 

The Act provides express and implied warranty protections for used goods only where the entity selling the used product issues an express warranty at the time of sale.  (Com. Code, §§ 1795.5, subd. (a).)  “It shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.”  (Com. Code, § 1795.5, subd. (a).)

 

Implied warranties for used products have a maximum duration of three months and liability lies with distributors or retailers, not the manufacturer, unless the manufacturer issues a new warranty with the sale of the used good.  (Com. Code, § 1795.5, subd.