Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00750, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is improperly soliciting other residents and their responsible parties as potential plaintiffs.  The court offers no opinion on this contention.

 

ANALYSIS

The Discovery Act allows “[a]ny party [to] obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.” (CCP § 2030.010(a).) “An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” (CCP § 2031.030(b).)

 

CCP § 2030.090 states in pertinent part:

“(a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.

* * * *

(4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions.”

 

CCP § 2017.020 states in pertinent part:

“(a) The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”