Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV00750, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also argues that the interrogatories violate the Constitution, are prevented by California law, and are irrelevant, overbroad, and improper. Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is improperly soliciting other residents and their responsible parties as potential plaintiffs.  The court offers no opinion on this contention.

 

ANALYSIS

The Discovery Act allows “[a]ny party [to] obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.” (CCP § 2030.010(a).) “An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” (CCP § 2031.030(b).)

 

CCP § 2030.090 states in pertinent part:

“(a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.