Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV01619, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] that their home was damaged by the boulder. Plaintiffs allege that they filed
this action after they could not resolve the matter with Defendant.
Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges three causes of action for
(1) Trespass; (2) Private Nuisance and Encroachment by Private Nuisance; and
(3) Negligence.
Defendant filed her motion to strike on September 27,
2023. Plaintiffs oppose Defendant’s motion. Defendant has moved to strike
Plaintiffs’ request for punitive damages and attorney fees.
This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant,
false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time
allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may,
upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion,
and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or
improper matter inserted in any pleading.”
Plaintiffs argue in their opposition that Defendant’s motion