Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02291, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] In reply, Defendant Picture Build Corp. argues Plaintiff’s counsel fails to explain his refusal to grant a discovery extension without insisting on Defendant Picture Build Corp. waiving objections. Defendant Picture Build Corp. also argues Plaintiff fails to demonstrate he would be prejudice if the relief from waiver of objections is granted.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(a) states in pertinent part, “[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(a).) However, the Court may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that: “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(a)(1)-(2).)