Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02307, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] retrieve the requested documents. ... [A] party’s disinclination to exercise
this control is immaterial, just as it is immaterial whether a party might
prefer not to produce documents in its possession or custody’”).) Even if
Plaintiff did not have a duty to at least attempt to get these records, Plaintiff
has not provided Defendant with his cell phone provider or his credit card
companies. If Plaintiff cannot obtain these documents himself, he must provide
Defendant with the information of the entities that do have this information.
(See CCP § 2031.230 (requires a response to “set forth the name and address of
any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have
possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”).)
Plaintiff is
ordered to provide further responses to Request Nos. 13 and 14, either in the
form of the responsive documents or in the form of the information for the
entities that do have these documents.
For Request Nos. 3
(though not listed in Defendant’s notice of motion, it is included in