Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02348, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] He has not pled how, when, where, and by what means the alleged misrepresentations (or nondisclosures, in this case) were tendered. Without the specific details regarding the misrepresentations and/or nondisclosure, Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for fraud.

 

Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Fifth Cause of Action is sustained with leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike

Defendant has moved to strike Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages and related allegations.

 

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”