Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02383, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds the unchallenged demurrer presents sufficient argument establishing grounds to sustain the demurrer. The demurrer is sustained with 30 days leave to amend.

 

Motion to Strike: Granted

 

Defendant has moved to strike Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages on the basis that Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled that Defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.

 

This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”

 

Punitive damages are governed by Civ.