Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02627, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs have pled facts sufficient to maintain a cause of action for fraudulent inducement – concealment. Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Fifth Cause of Action is overruled.

 

Motion to Strike

Defendant has moved to strike Plaintiffs’ request for punitive damages and related allegations.

 

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”