Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02662, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] maintain this cause of action. Rowlee’s demurrer to JETNET’s Second Cause of
Action is overruled.
Motion to Strike
Rowlee has moved to strike Paragraph 102 from JETNET’s Cross-Complaint.
This paragraph requests a declaration stating that “Golden Hammer Ops was not a
party to either the Services Agreement or the Hosting Agreement, and therefore,
had no rights thereunder.” (CC, ¶ 102.) Rowlee’s basis for striking this
paragraph is that Golden Hammer adopted and ratified the agreements.
This Court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant,
false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time
allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may,
upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion,
and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or
improper matter inserted in any pleading.”
The Court would note that motions to strike are typically