Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02813, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] As mentioned above, the TAC’s factual allegations for both the Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action sufficiently allege claims for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress and Elder Abuse. 

 

Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer on the grounds of insufficient duplicative factual allegations is overruled.

 

Motion to Strike - §§ 435, 436, and 437

“Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 435.)  A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (a).)