Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02813, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] aggressively approached elderly Plaintiff, lifted elderly Plaintiff, dropped
elderly Plaintiff on the ground outside, and, as a result, Plaintiff suffers
fear, emotional distress, and ongoing heart issues. As mentioned above, the TAC’s factual
allegations for both the Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action sufficiently allege
claims for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress and Elder Abuse.
Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer on the grounds of
insufficient duplicative factual allegations is overruled.
Motion to Strike - §§ 435, 436, and 437
“Any
party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a
notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 435.) A court may strike from the complaint any
irrelevant, false, or improper matter.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (a).)
The court may also “[s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not
drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an