Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02813, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant requests the Court strike Plaintiff’s
request for punitive damages, compensatory damages, and attorney fees based on Plaintiff’s
Elder Abuse Act claim:
Prayer, Page 31, Lines 25-28: “1) Damages
in an amount to be proven at trial, estimated at $485,000.00; 2) Attorney’s
fees in accordance with statute (Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657(a));
3) All costs of suit.”
Page 32, Lines 5-6: “6) For punitive and
exemplary damages in an amount to be determined by the court against each Defendant.”
To plead Elder Abuse punitive damages, the plaintiff
must establish physical abuse under Section 15610.63 and that the defendant
acted with recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in committing the
physical abuse. (Welf. & Inst., §
15657.) “The standards set forth
in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the
imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee
shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this
section may be imposed against an employer.”
(Welf. & Inst., § 15657, subd. (c).)
Similar to the deficiencies in the Plaintiff’s
general request for punitive damages, Plaintiff’s Elder Abuse factual
allegations are not sufficient to establish Defendant’s liability for punitive
damages due to its employees’ conduct.