Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02816, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges five causes of action for
(1) Negligence – Premises Liability/Failure to Warn/Negligence Per Se; (2) Nuisance;
(3) Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; (4) Breach of Contract; and (5)
Fraudulent Concealment.
Defendant filed its motion to strike on November 22, 2023.
Plaintiffs oppose Defendant’s motion. Defendant has moved to strike two causes
of action from Plaintiffs’ complaint as well as Plaintiffs’ requests for
attorney fees and punitive damages.
ANALYSIS
A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false,
or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to
respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole
or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made
pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it
deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter
inserted in any pleading.” Under CCP § 436(b), the court may “[s]trike out all