Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02816, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] While Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged that Defendant was specifically aware of Plaintiffs prior to their stay, they have alleged that Defendant failed to remedy the situation for Plaintiffs after being informed of the presence of the bed bugs by Plaintiffs. Accordingly, the allegations in Plaintiffs’ SAC are sufficient to maintain a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Defendant’s demurrer is overruled.

 

Motion to Strike

A court may strike from the complaint any irrelevant, false, or improper matter. Under CCP § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper . . . [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”