Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV02864, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, Defendant asks the Court to defer its ruling on the demurrer until the Court has heard Defendant’s motion to compel arbitration. If the Court decides to consider the demurrer on its merits, then the Court should overrule the demurrer for two reasons. First, Defendant has pleaded its affirmative defenses with as much factual specificity as necessary. Second, leave to amend must be liberally granted should the Court find the Answer insufficient.

 

Case Law

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20 provides: “A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer …, to the answer upon any or more of the following grounds: ¶ (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. ¶ (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”

 

“A demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed, even where a complaint is in some respects uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly’s of Cal., Inc.