Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03109, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] $64,947.66 less FMV of equipment $33,000.00); (2) interest of $3,183.52; (3)
attorneys’ fees of $1,348.43; and (4) costs of $600.00. (Gonzales Decl., ¶¶
19-20, 22.) Further, there are no
indications Defendant Mikaelyan holds an interest in real property to secure
the amount of the claim. Last, Plaintiff
has demonstrated that the claim arises out of Defendant Mikaelyan’s business
based on Mikaelyan’s position as president/CEO of Defendant Cornwall and
execution of the Guaranty. (Gonzales, ¶ 5,
Ex. “1.”)
3.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
CCP § 484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares that the attachment is not sought for a
purpose other than recovery on its claim. (Application, ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero. Plaintiff also has no information
or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the