Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03109, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] 10; Ex. “2.”)
Based on the foregoing,
Plaintiff’s evidence is sufficient to support all elements of a breach of the Lease
Agreement against Defendants. Plaintiff
has thus established the probable validity of its breach of the Lease Agreement.
2. Basis of Attachment
“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (CCP
§ 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be
issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising
from agreement . . . .” (CCP §
483.010(b).)
“If the action is against a defendant who is a natural
person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the
conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (CCP §
483.010(c).) “An attachment may not be
issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is
based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the
furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased,
or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by
the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Id.)
Plaintiff’s application for issuance of a writ of
attachment is based on an express contract—i.e., the Lease Agreement. The total amount allegedly due on the