Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03109, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares that the attachment is not sought for a
purpose other than recovery on its claim. (Application, ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero. Plaintiff also has no information
or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the
United States Code or that prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding
under Title 11 of the United States Code.
(Gonzales, ¶ 13; Application, ¶ 4.)
4.
Subject Property
CCP § 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation,
all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to
attachment.
Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the
property must be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the
specific property sought to be attached. (CCP § 484.020(e).) Although the property must be specifically