Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03374, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is undisputed that Raicevic signed the agreement and received the settlement funds.  In November 2023 Raicevic sued Simonyan for damages allegedly caused by the same accident.  Simonyan answered, asserting, among others, the settlement and release agreement as an affirmative defense.

 

In October 2024, Simonyan brought this motion to enforce the settlement agreement and order Raicevic to return the settlement funds pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6.  Raicevic, who is self-represented, opposes the motion on the ground that he agreed to settle for $50,000, not for $500, and that the settlement was procured by deceit.

 

ANALYSIS

“If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 664.6, subd. (a), italics added.)  Because the settlement agreement at issue here was reached approximately 20 months before this action was filed, the settlement was not reached as part of pending litigation and defendant can not use it to enforce the agreement.  (Kirby v.