Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03421, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] justice do not warrant the granting of the preference because a preferential
trial setting will unduly prejudice Defendant because discovery is still
ongoing. Finally, Defendant argues that if the Court does grant Plaintiff’s
motion, it should impose strict conditions to protect Defendant’s ability to
conduct discovery and file dispositive motions.
No reply has
been filed.
Defendant’s
Evidentiary Objections:
Declaration of Christopher Paul
Mesaros
Sustained:
None
Overruled: 1, 2, 3
Declaration of Dai Sup Song
Sustained: None
Overruled: 1, 2, 3
ANALYSIS
CCP § 36(a)
states that:
“A party to a civil action who is over 70
years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall
grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
(1)
The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
(2) The health of the party is such that a
preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the
litigation.”
The heightened
“clear and convincing proof” standard is required for motions seeking
discretionary grants of calendar preference for trial based on illness, but not
for motions seeking mandatory calendar preference based on party’s health and
status as more than 70 years of age. (Fox v.