Judge: Gary I. Micon, Case: 23CHCV03809, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] stand for the proposition that terminated entities cannot be sued. The crux of Chang
was that the Plaintiff failed to name certain defendants in her complaint. It
is not applicable to the current case. The same can be said for Turner v.
Hertz Corporation (Cal. Ct. App., May 30, 2014, No. F065250) 2014 WL
2432891, which Defendant cites but only deals with whether an estate was
properly served.
Furthermore,
Plaintiff cites authority in its opposition that supports its argument that
terminated entities may be served. Plaintiff cites Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a),
which states, “A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist
for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by
or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations…”
Additionally, Corp. Code § 2010(b) states, “No action or proceeding to which a
corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by
reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof.” Claims may be
asserted against a dissolved corporation irrespective of whether they arose
before or after dissolution, and the corporation remains liable. (See Corp.
Code § 2011(a).) Based on these code sections, Defendant was properly served,